Where can I find information and forms to homeschool my student?
[…] A final assessment, either by portfolio or standardized assessment, is required at the end of each school year, and must be kept on file for at least three (3) years. WVHEA recommends maintaining these assessments throughout your student’s education, beyond the required three years. 

 

Do I have to submit something to Preston County Schools every year?

When students are in grades 3, 5, 8, and 11, the final assessment must be submitted to the Superintendent of Schools or their designee, typically the Director of Attendance, on or before June 30th of each year.  West Virginia Code §18-8-1(c)(2)(D) provides in part that … “The person or persons providing home instruction shall obtain an academic assessment of the child for the previous school year and submit the result to the county superintendent.”   This assessment may be either a portfolio review by a certified teacher (The WVHEA has a list of certified teachers in your area who are familiar with the laws regarding homeschooling), or a standardized assessment.